Privacy Policy

Eightytwenty Vision is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information you provide to us. It is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

 

This policy statement applies to Eightytwenty Vision Inc which administers the Eightytwenty Vision Overseas Aid Fund.

 

Holding of Personal Information

 

Only personal details that are relevant to the work of EIGHTYTWENTY VISION  are collected and stored. The information is used to process donations, issue receipts, and for contact management for EIGHTYTWENTY VISION staff and representatives. On some occasions, we may ask for your date of birth. This is used to identify you should you need to contact us about your personal information. From time to time we may send you updates and information. Please contact EIGHTYTWENTY VISION if you do not wish to receive them. The personal information required may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and your bank account or credit card details.

 

You may, if you wish, donate or receive general information anonymously. This would need to be in the form of a money order or cash. (Please do not send cash through the mail.)

 

Apart from the information given to financial institutions required for normal bank processing, personal details of donors remain confidential. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information EIGHTYTWENTY VISION holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. From time to time the Australian Taxation Office may require EIGHTYTWENTY VISION to disclose information as required by law.

 

Mailing lists of donors or other contacts are never sold, rented or exchanged to third parties.

 

Keeping details accurate and up-to-date

 

After being advised of any change, personal details that are recorded by EIGHTYTWENTY VISION are updated as soon as possible. To assist in keeping your information accurate, please advise us if there are any errors or changes in your personal information.

 

Accessing your information

 

You have the right to access the personal information we store about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to view or access your information please contact us at the address below.

 

Assurances

 

This privacy policy is governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

EIGHTYTWENTY VISION websites

 

EIGHTYTWENTY VISION websites may contain links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

 

EIGHTYTWENTY VISION websites may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information is not collected by cookies or other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

 

Commitment to Data Security

 

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions or comments about EIGHTYTWENTY VISION ‘s privacy policy, please contact EIGHTYTWENTY VISION info@eightytwentyvision.org.au or write to:

 

Privacy Officer, 
PO Box 1220, Fremantle, WA, 6959, Australia

 

Security

 

EIGHTYTWENTY VISION websites third party payment gateway use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which is an industry standard for internet payments. This means all of your personal and card details are protected using 128 bit encryption when your details are transmitted over the Internet. This makes it virtually impossible for anyone else to discover and use your details. On secure pages you will see a padlock in the lower right or upper right area of your browser window to indicate that SSL is enabled. If you can’t see the padlock, or have other concerns, please contact us.

 

Commitment to Data Security

 

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions or comments, please contact EIGHTYTWENTY VISION ‘s info@eightytwentyvision.org.auor write to:Privacy Officer,
 PO Box 1220, Fremantle, WA, 6959, Australia